NEISA News

NEISA Annual Meeting
December 01, 2017

The Annual Meeting will be in building 34, room 101 which is located at 50 Vassar Street.  The meeting will begin promptly at 9 AM.

NEISA Women’s Sailors of the Week, Weekend 11, Fall 2017
November 14, 2017

***Louisa Nordstrom and KB Knapp are the Women’s NEISA Sailor of the Week***

NEISA Sailors of the Week, Weekend 11, Fall 2017
November 14, 2017

***Charles Sinks, Tara Ferraris, Wade Waddell, and Peter Lynn are the COED NEISA sailors of the week***


***Ingram and Shaffeeullah are the NEISA Sailors of the Week***

***DeSilva and Alfond are the NEISA Women’s Sailors of the Week***




The Fall Nationals Championships are just around the corner, and competition is heating up around the country. #4 Hobart and William Smith won the War Memorial regatta (MAISA), #1 Yale won the Victoria Coffee Urn Trophy (NEISA), #10 MIT won the Professor Schell Trophy (NEISA) and #3 Charleston won the SAISA Fall Coed regatta.




#12 George Washington University won the MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship, hosted by SUNY Maritime College. The regatta, on the shores of the East River, was dictated by the breeze, or lack thereof. The 8 race event, therefor was a stressful one for MAISA teams hopeful of a berth to the Women’s Atlantic Coast Championships with only 7 available.

The Colonials of GWU were impressive, finishing in the top-3 in each of the two divisions, including a B-Division victory by Riley Legault ‘19 and Andreea Rainey-Pace ‘20 with 11 total points after 4 races sailed.




***Agerup and Konys are the NEISA Women’s Sailors of the Week***



Page 3 of 69 pages  < 1 2 3 4 5 >  Last ›

Date Event Location Documents
12/30-31 Sugar Bowl Southern YC/Tulane
12/30-31 Sugar Bowl Women’s Southern YC/Tulane
1/6-7 Rose Bowl Regatta USC Notice of Race Entry List Registration Form Dinner & Shirts Form
Date Event Location Results
11/11-12 Atlantic Coast Tournament
11/11-12 Atlantic Coast Dinghies Fiske-Harriman-Sleigh Trophies NY Maritime
11/11-12 Atlantic Coast Women’s CC
11/10-12 2017-2018 ICSA Match Race National Championship 45th Shields Trophy CofC
11/4-5 ICSA LaserPerformance Singlehanded National Championship USF
10/28-29 Freshman Interconference Regatta / Nickerson Trophy TUFTS
10/21-22 Hoyt Trophy BROWN
10/21-22 **PROMOTIONAL** Small Keelboat Invitational Scrimmage
10/21-22 Mrs. Hurst Women’s DART
10/21-22 Kathryn Hammond Coed Interconference TEX
10/14-15 Robert Cary-Allen Price Memorial MICH
10/14-15 Capt Hurst Bowl DART
10/14-15 Yale Women’s Interconference YALE
10/14-15 Truxtun Umsted NAVY
10/14-15 Stoney Burke Interconference CAL
10/14-15 Stoney Burke JV CAL
10/7-8 Moody Trophy URI
10/7-8 Navy Women’s Fall Interconference NAVY
10/7-8 David Lee Arnoff Trophy Hobart/WmSmith
9/30-1 Danmark Trophy CGA
9/30-1 Jesuit Open FORD
9/30-1 Susan Rogers ‘75 Memorial Regatta COR
9/23-24 St. Mary’s College of Md Interconference
9/23-24 Hood Trophy TUFTS
9/16-17 Stu Nelson Women’s CC
9/16-17 Nevins Trophy KP
9/16-17 Hatch Brown Interconference MIT by BU
9/16-17 Shields Trophy NAVY
9/9-10 Harry Anderson Trophy YALE
9/9-10 Fall Fury WISCO