NEISA News

Beneteau Named Sponsor of Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association
January 24, 2015

ANNAPOLIS, MD, Jan. 23, 2015 – Beneteau America announces its sponsorship of the Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA), the governing authority for sailing competition at colleges and universities throughout the United States and in some parts of Canada.

US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year
January 14, 2015

ODU's Terry Hutchinson and Stephanie Roble today were named US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year. A total of ten men and seven women had been shortlisted for the 2014 honors based on nominations submitted by members of US Sailing, with these two sailors then selected for the noteworthy distinction by a diverse panel of sailing journalists.

Rose Bowl Regatta Day 1 Report2
January 07, 2015

While Georgetown University coasted to a comfortable defense of its College championship in the 30th Rose Bowl Regatta Sunday, Newport Harbor High School kept its foot on the gas to close Point Loma's eight-year reign in the High School Gold class.

Rose Bowl Regatta Day 1 Report
January 03, 2015

Sunny but Snow-y for Georgetown


ANNAPOLIS, MD, Jan. 23, 2015 – Beneteau America announces its sponsorship of the Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA), the governing authority for sailing competition at colleges and universities throughout the United States and in some parts of Canada.



ODU's Terry Hutchinson and Stephanie Roble today were named US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year. A total of ten men and seven women had been shortlisted for the 2014 honors based on nominations submitted by members of US Sailing, with these two sailors then selected for the noteworthy distinction by a diverse panel of sailing journalists.



While Georgetown University coasted to a comfortable defense of its College championship in the 30th Rose Bowl Regatta Sunday, Newport Harbor High School kept its foot on the gas to close Point Loma's eight-year reign in the High School Gold class.



Sunny but Snow-y for Georgetown


Page 1 of 7 pages  1 2 3 >  Last ›

Date Event Location Documents
2/28-1 Charleston Women’s COC
2/28-1 Jeremy McIntyre Memorial Team Race STAN NOR
2/28-1 Frank Mendelblatt Team Race USF
3/7-8 Thames River Team Race CC
3/7-8 Bob Bavier Team Race COC
3/7-8 Sharpe Trophy H
3/13-15 Harbor Cup LAYC NOR
3/14-15 Navy Women’s Spring NAVY
3/14-15 Wood Trophy H
3/14-15 Eckerd Coed ECK
3/14-15 Rudkin Team Race RWU
3/14-15 Icebreaker Fleet Race CC
3/14-15 John Jackson Team Race Georgetown
3/14-15 St. Mary’s Team Race St. Mary's
3/14-15 Team Race Invite Tufts
3/21-22 Veitor Trophy CGA
3/21-22 Graham Hall Team Race US Naval Academy
3/21-22 St. Mary’s Women’s Regatta St. Mary's College
3/21-22 Southern New England Team Race CC
3/21-22 Geiger Trophy MIT
3/21 Central Series MSM
3/28 Central 2 BU
3/28-29 Szambecki Team Race ODU
3/28-29 Admiral Moore Team Race
3/28-29 Duplin Women’s Tufts
3/28-29 Friis Trophy H
3/28-29 NEISA-MAISA Team Race BC
3/28-29 Staake Trophy BOW
3/28-29 Southern 1 PC
3/28-29 Keelboat Invite 1 CGA
3/29 BU Invite BU
4/4-5 Central 3 H
4/4-5 BU Trophy BU
4/4-5 St. Francis Regatta St. Francis YC NOR
4/4-5 Dellenbaugh Trophy Br
4/4-5 Marchiando Team Race MIT
4/4-5 Herring Pond Team Race MSM
4/4-5 Barque Eagle CGA
4/9 Midweek Firefly Invite MIT
4/11-12 New England Dinghy Tournament UNH
4/11-12 Alymers Trophy MSM
4/11-12 New England Team Race for the Fowle Trophy H
4/11-12 Mystic Lake Team Race Tufts
4/12 Tyrell Trophy UCONN
4/18-19 Savin Hill Central Series BC
4/18-19 Oberg Trophy MIT, NU
4/18-19 Southern 5 URI
4/18-19 Thompson Trophy CGA
4/18-19 President’s Trophy BU
4/18-19 Rainier Cup OSU - Gorge
4/18-19 Owen, Mosher, Knapp Trophies Y
4/23 Midweek FF Invite MIT, Well
4/25-26 Keelboat Invite 2 CGA
4/25-26 Greater NY Dinghy Regatta FRD & COL
4/25-26 Reed Trophy BC
4/25-26 Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup MIT, H
4/25-26 George Morris Trophy BU
4/25-26 O’Toole Trophy UNH
4/25 Priddy Trophy SH
5/2-3 Southern 7 URI
5/2-3 New England Dinghy Champs SR
5/2 Western Invite Will
5/2-3 Medum’s Pond Invite UNH
5/3 Little 3 Will
5/24 ICSA Annual Meeting NYYC
5/25-26 Sperry Women’s Semifinals NYYC
5/27-28 Sperry Women’s National Championship NYYC
5/29-31 Team Race Nationals NYYC
6/1-2 Gill Coed Semifinals NYYC
6/3-4 Gill Coed National Championship NYYC
Date Event Location Results
2/21-22 Charleston Spring COC
2/21-22 USF Women’s USF
2/21-22 Nelson Roltsch Southern YC
2/21-22 Old South Regatta UF
2/7-8 Harris Kempner Memorial TAMUG
1/17-18 Peter Wenner Memorial Rainbow Invitational UH
1/3-4 Rose Bowl USC
12/30-31 Sugar Bowl-Women’s Southern YC
12/30-31 Sugar Bowl-Coed Southern YC
12/6 2015 Scheduling Meeting & NEISA Meeting MIT
11/22-23 Timme Angsten Memorial Chicago YC
11/15-16 Atlantic Coast Dinghies CGA